Privacy Policy

Effective date: [January 1, 2015]

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): If you are a child or have a child under 13 years of age, please be sure to carefully review the “Children Under 13” provision below.
Acceptance of Terms: Bradley Elliott LLC operates this English Hound website (“English Hound”). This privacy policy describes the information collected on this website and the uses of this information. English Hound respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information collected on this site and providing you with a safe online experience. By using this website, you are entering into an agreement with English Hound and you consent to the privacy terms below. Please review all the terms below carefully. If you do not agree with any of the terms below, do not use this site. By using this website, you are confirming that you are over the age of 13 and are competent enough to form legally binding contracts or are under the supervision of a parent or a guardian who has accepted the terms on your behalf.
Information Collected: English Hound collects the following personal, demographic, technical, computer hardware and software information from its users, including, but not limited to:

  • Registration information you provide when you create an account and/or register for our classes. This may include your name, email address, username, password, video conferencing usernames, date of birth, gender, city of residence, country of residence, English proficiency level, citizenship number if your country requires it, cities in which schools are located, the country of residence, interests in books, movies, and hobbies, introduction about yourself, and avatar.
  • Transaction information you provide when you purchase our services or third party products of services listed on our website. This may include your postal address, telephone number, and payment information
  • Information you provide in Chat Rooms, American Room, News Room, or on emails to each other or to us on our website. The Playground Chat Room is only offered to children under 13 who have registered for our classes to ensure that the responsible adult has provided consent. See Children Under 13 below.
  • Information you disclose on our website or on third party websites such as third party learning content management system, libraries, booksellers, applications, and social networking websites.
  • IP addresses, browser types, reporting technologies such as cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, web analytics, website usage information and times of access.
  • Information for the purposes of conducting our classes such as teacher and class preferences, recorded lessons, and teacher and class reviews.
  • From institutions or teachers, we may collect additional information such as address, English curriculum, teacher information, contact information, and other school or institutional data.
Privacy Provisions: English Hound is only responsible for compliance with the privacy terms on its website.
  • You may access third party sites that are linked to English Hound. Any information that you disclose on third party websites are subject to those websites’ own privacy terms. You access a third party website or service that is linked on English Hound at your own risk and you agree that

    English Hound is not responsible or liable for such use or access to the third party website, service, or content, or for any information you provide to such third party websites.

  • English Hound shall not be liable for any claims arising out of personal information, comments, photographs or videos you disclose in the Chat Room or anywhere else on the website. By posting comments, photographs, or videos in the Chat Room or anywhere else on the website, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for such content (“User Content”). You further agree to defend and indemnify English Hound for any liability English Hound may incur from your disclosure of personal information, comments, images, or videos on its website.
  • English Hound may collect and use your personal information for operational purposes, including, but not limited to, for the purposes of improving its content or services, marketing to customers or businesses, sales, and online advertising. Further, English Hound may disclose your personal information to third parties for the foregoing purposes. These third parties may include, but not limited to:
    • Credit card companies and merchant payment services solely for the purposes of obtaining payment for our services;
    • Learning Content Management Companies and publishing companies for the purpose of conducting our online classes;
    • Google Adsense, and Commission Junction and third party websites or devices to support English Hound’s internal operations. the purpose of It may also share your personal information with others to conduct consumer and statistical analyses and studies for English Hound so that it may better develop services and products for its customers.
    • Investors or companies interested in investing, acquiring or merging with English Hound LLC or English Hound Holdings LLC.
    • Any third parties if required by law or in the interest of the public.
Sensitive Information: English Hound strives to protect your personal information including your real name, citizenship number, password and your credit card information from unauthorized access. However, no data transmitted or stored on the internet can be absolutely secure. English Hound will make all reasonable attempts to secure your personal information and to conform to general industry standards.
Electronic Communications: Please be advised that electronic communications through the website will be governed by Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, 18 U.S.C. sections 2701-2712.
Children under 13: The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians (collectively referred to as “parents”) about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age. It also requires that we obtain the consent of parents for children under 13 years of age to use certain portions of this website.
The information that English Hound collects on its website is described above in “Information Collected.”
English Hound will not purposefully collect any information from children under the age of 13 pursuant to Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without your consent. Therefore, English Hound only allows children under 13 years of age to set up their student profile and access our Playground Chat Room after they have enrolled in one of our classes. When registering for our classes, parents have the option to allow their children to set up a student profile and access the Playground Chat Room. If you do not wish to give your consent, please uncheck the appropriate box.
By enrolling your child in any of our classes and giving your child consent to access the Playground Chat Room, you are consenting to: (1) the collection of data regarding your child by English Hound for the purposes of conducting classes and for operational purposes; (2) the collection of data regarding your child by English Hound for the purposes of marketing and advertising purposes; (3) the posting of information by your child in our Chat Rooms; and (4) English Hound’s responses to inquiries or comments posted by your child.
Please monitor your child. If your child has disclosed any personal information, images, videos or comments, without your consent, please contact us immediately so that we can remove the information at your request. While we will monitor chat rooms for abuse, we cannot make any guarantees. Your child’s privacy is very important to us so please keep us informed of any non-consensual disclosure of information by your child. Additionally, please check this provision for any updates or changes in our privacy terms.

For any questions or concerns, you can email us at helen@englishound.com or write us at:

Haewon Helen Whang, Esq.
Bradley Elliott LLC
3 Club Way
Mount Kisco, NY 10549
Modification of Terms: English Hound may change this Privacy Terms without notice and your continued use of the website is deemed an acceptance of any changes in Privacy Terms. Therefore, it is advisable to review these terms frequently for any modifications and to retain a hard copy of the terms for your records.
Web Analytics